In the fall of 2022, the
[…] Special thanks to Michael Doggett, LSU Law Class of 2024, for his research and assistance in writing this article.

[1] Executive Order on the Safe, Secure, and Trustworthy Development and Use of Artificial Intelligence | The White House

[2] 89 Fed. Reg. 10043 (Feb. 13, 2024).

[3] AI-related resources | USPTO (Example 1 and Example 2 under “Inventorship”).

[4] Thaler v. Vidal, 43 F.4th 1207, 1213 (Fed. Cir. 2022), cert denied, 143 S. Ct. 1783 (2023).

[5] 89 Fed. Reg. 10046 (Feb. 13, 2024) (citing Thaler v. Vidal, 43 F.4th at 1211).

[6] Id.

[7] MPEP 2109.01.

[8] 35 U.S.C. 115(a) (“An application for patent that is filed under section 111(a) or commences the national stage under section 371 shall include, or be amended to include, the name of the inventor for any invention claimed in the application.”) (emphasis added).

[9] Pannu v. Iolab Corp, 155 F.3d 1344, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 1998).

[10] 89 Fed. Reg. 10047, fn.32 (Feb. 13, 2024).

[11] Id.

[12] Id.

[13] 89 Fed. Reg. 10048 (Feb. 13, 2024) (paraphrased).

[14] 89 Fed. Reg. 10049 (Feb. 13, 2024).

[15] 35 U.S.C. 101.

[16] 89 Fed.